Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 70
Discuss [TURBOSIM] - Q/A - Continue here the Bladox Turbo Sim Thread at the Turbo-, Supersim and Simcloning Solution - Hackint0sh.org; Please only one question....? - Must the At&t Crad real activated or must only the ...
  1. #31
    Rookie Array

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Please only one question....?

    - Must the At&t Crad real activated or must only the Iphone activate with ( John Dvd or something like this )...

    That is the most important point for me....

    Thanks for help....


  2. #32
    Senior Professional Array dragon-tmd's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    147
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by praetorianer View Post
    Please only one question....?

    - Must the At&t Crad real activated or must only the Iphone activate with ( John Dvd or something like this )...

    That is the most important point for me....

    Thanks for help....
    Afaik you just have to "bind" the AT&T Card to your iphone by using iAsign on the mac or the Windows method. You don't have to activate it by AT&T.

  3. #33
    Professional Array ikarus79m's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    97
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I hope to hear from anyone who as done this to a V2 or V3 card. Also is there a detailed tutorial from someone who has done it up yet?

    Any Germans in the Hannover area around who'd like one of these cards if it works?
    Trouble Installing the SimFree App on your iPhone? Check out my guide here: http://www.hackint0sh.org/forum/show...t=5564&page=24 (Post #237)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    8GB iPhone. SimFree Unlock working in Germany with O2.

  4. #34
    Senior Professional Array

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    I tried to ask in the other thread, but my question completley drowns...

    Just to be clear:

    This requires you to *cut* both the AT&T sim and your providers sim so they can fit into the TurboSim?

    Does this make those two sims unusable as regular sims afterwards? So if this goes south, the At&T sim is broken?

  5. #35
    Professional Array clemente's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    my friend the image i saw seems that the potrion that will be cut is a an empty portion of the card, the sim card could still be used with all gsm mobiles. "again this is just my opinion thanks"


  6. #36
    Senior Professional Array

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    But if you cut out the empty plastic, will the sim card fit in a regular simslot or do you cut in such a way that the two pices can be put together again?

    Has anyone posted images of how the cutting was done?

  7. #37
    Professional Array clemente's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    11

  8. #38
    Rookie Array

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Don't take my word for it, but the part you cut away seems to just be harmless plastic.

    If your "normal" device can MECHANICALLY accept a SIM card with the corner cut off, you should be fine as long as the contacts still align.

    That being said, you should still be able to super glue the piece back together if need be .

  9. #39
    Senior Professional Array

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Thank you for clearing this up.

    One more thing. Is this the card to buy?

    Turbo SIM - Blank Version 59€

  10. #40
    Senior Professional Array

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    103
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clemente View Post
    shipping time/cost to US buyers FTL


 

 
Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. FS Brand New Bladox Turbo Sims
    By darthrez in forum Flea Market
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 12:50 AM
  2. [1.1.2 OB - Bladox Turbo Sim] A& activated phone Question
    By usvi4me in forum Turbo-, Supersim and Simcloning Solution
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2008, 02:04 PM
  3. FS: Bladox Turbo SIM (IN HAND!)
    By jgarland79 in forum Flea Market
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2007, 02:24 AM
  4. Who owns the Copyrights to Turbo SIM? Bladox? How come.....
    By skloke in forum Turbo-, Supersim and Simcloning Solution
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2007, 11:36 AM
  5. UK - Spare Bladox Turbo Sim. Anyone want it?
    By graeme0 in forum Turbo-, Supersim and Simcloning Solution
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-14-2007, 11:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
(c) 2006-2012 Hackint0sh.org
All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:26 AM.
twitter, follow us!