Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 70
Discuss [TURBOSIM] - Q/A - Continue here the Bladox Turbo Sim Thread at the Turbo-, Supersim and Simcloning Solution - Hackint0sh.org; Originally Posted by Zf_ oh yes, completely forgot that sorry, you're definitely right - you'll ...
  1. #11
    Advanced Array

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zf_ View Post
    oh yes, completely forgot that sorry, you're definitely right - you'll have to jailbreak your phone to change the data settings, unless you're part of the VVVVVIP club of people that saw the network settings menu . The SMS service center is read from the SIM though.
    Ahh.. thanks so do you think I should jailbreak it after I do the Turbo Sim hack and I know its worked, or should I do it first?


  2. #12
    Van
    Van is offline
    Senior Professional Array

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    What is turbo sim?? what is the function?
    Thank you guys for asnwering my stupid question...

  3. #13
    Newbie Array

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Where?

    Hu guys, where is it possible to get a turbosim and what are the requirements.

    thanks

    Marco

  4. #14
    Advanced Array

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jalexuk View Post
    Ahh.. thanks so do you think I should jailbreak it after I do the Turbo Sim hack and I know its worked, or should I do it first?
    Iam in the same situation. How does one reset the iphone to be able to reactivate it.

  5. #15
    Rookie Array Kheldour's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Van View Post
    What is turbo sim?? what is the function?
    Thank you guys for asnwering my stupid question...
    Turbo-SIM is a piece of hardware made from a Czech vendor (Bladox), which works as a SIM-Proxy. Basically it "translates" the carrier IMSI code. Therefore iPhone always thinks it is talking to an ATT SIM

    More info on http://www.bladox.com

    Khel


  6. #16
    Rookie Array Kheldour's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by justdhruv View Post
    Iam in the same situation. How does one reset the iphone to be able to reactivate it.
    Afaik, press "Home" and "Power" for 25 sec. See instruction on www.hacktheiphone.com/

    Khel

  7. #17
    Advanced Array

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Long Term?

    Though regardless of the answer I'm sure Bladox will sell thousands of units in the coming days ...

    I'm guessing that this is a short term solution that could be patched by apple ? Or is this what we've been waiting for?

    I'm sure the dev team haven't said their last word

    Thanks,

  8. #18
    Senior Professional Array

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    152
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    There can't be a patch for this simply because the phone thinks it's using an AT&T SIM. I'm just waiting to see if Rogers SIM's work with it and then I'll be getting an iPhone and a Turbo SIM.

  9. #19
    Rookie Array Kheldour's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rtfmlol View Post
    I'm guessing that this is a short term solution that could be patched by apple ? Or is this what we've been waiting for?
    No, they can't. iPhone always thinks it reads from an ATT SIM. Roger that.

    Khel

  10. #20
    Rookie Array

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i ordered 6 for my friends and I, but need to know if an iphone jailbreaked works for send the software applesaft or i should use anothe phone (like v3) to make it work..

    thanks


 

 
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. FS Brand New Bladox Turbo Sims
    By darthrez in forum Flea Market
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 12:50 AM
  2. [1.1.2 OB - Bladox Turbo Sim] A& activated phone Question
    By usvi4me in forum Turbo-, Supersim and Simcloning Solution
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2008, 02:04 PM
  3. FS: Bladox Turbo SIM (IN HAND!)
    By jgarland79 in forum Flea Market
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2007, 02:24 AM
  4. Who owns the Copyrights to Turbo SIM? Bladox? How come.....
    By skloke in forum Turbo-, Supersim and Simcloning Solution
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2007, 11:36 AM
  5. UK - Spare Bladox Turbo Sim. Anyone want it?
    By graeme0 in forum Turbo-, Supersim and Simcloning Solution
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-14-2007, 11:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
(c) 2006-2012 Hackint0sh.org
All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:56 PM.
twitter, follow us!