Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
Discuss Laptop Asus Z53sc or F3sc at the Installation - Hackint0sh.org; ...
  1. #1
    Rookie Array

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Laptop Asus Z53sc or F3sc

    Hi everybody,

    After trying different installations (iAtkos v7, idened 10.5.6, ipc 10.5.6 pfff6,...),
    Still having automatic reboot, or a debug "Firewire..." and mostly "bus error" depending on the boots options -v -f -x -x32 atom_kernel ... before installing anything.

    Here are my specifications:
    Laptop Z53sc (or F3sc AP344C)
    Processor DualCore Intel Core 2 Duo T7500, 2200 MHz
    Motherboard Asus F3000Sc Series
    Chipset motherboard Intel Crestline-PM PM965
    Mémory systèm 2x1 Go DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM
    BIOS American Megatrends Inc. 209 (01/18/08)
    Video NVIDIA GeForce 8400M G (512 Mo)
    Monitor LG Philips LP154WX4-TLC3 [15.4" LCD]
    Audio Realtek ALC660 @ Intel 82801HBM
    Contrôleur IDE Intel(R) ICH8M 3
    Contrôleur de stockage AVP6L6MV IDE Controller
    Hard Drive ST9160821AS (160 Go, 5400 RPM, SATA)
    CDROM TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-L632H (DVD+R9:4x,
    Network Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
    Modem Motorola SM56 Speakerphone Modem


    If someone can help me?



  2. #2
    Moderator Array ratvn's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Washington, United States
    Posts
    2,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    140

    Default

    Hi,
    Have you searched for your model and board?

  3. #3
    Rookie Array

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi ratvn,

    Thanx for your answer.

    Yes I did looked for the Z53sc or F3sc model... and founded only one post (google), almost nothing.

    Late yesterday, I finaly founded my motherboard and chipset info after re-installing XP so now I will search with this new info.

    Also, there is no post at the moment about this model in the forum.

    What I do not understand is the kind of error I got when trying to install: bus error... looks like I'm the only one getting this.

    Any help about this?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array ratvn's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Washington, United States
    Posts
    2,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    140

    Default

    Hi,
    After that error outputs, is the process stopping or KP?
    Anything worth noting before that line?

    With iAtkos v7, you could try this:

    -x -v cpus=1

    for verbose error message.
    Last edited by ratvn; 06-08-2010 at 10:08 AM.

  5. #5
    Rookie Array

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    After the error, nothing happens... it stays with the message (the cpu and hard drive neither seems to do something)

    I have the same problem trying to install directly on the computer as in VmWare7 in Windows XP: seems more like a material problem.

    I'll put a picture of the screen as soon as possible...

    Thanx a lot for your help!


  6. #6
    Rookie Array

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Here's the screen view during iatkos v7 install:

    -v only




    -x -v cpus=1




    in both case, after 5 minuts, it reboot...

  7. #7
    Moderator Array ratvn's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Washington, United States
    Posts
    2,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    140

    Default

    Hi,
    You could try to set your BIOS first to see if it goes any further.

  8. #8
    Rookie Array

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Sorry but I don't understand what you mean with this?

    All I know is that I'm able to flash with the last official bios. The one I got is "normaly" a modified one for a Mac Os purpose.

    In the Bios's config, I've read about the sata configuration and the AHCI option but in my case, it's a simplified bios for notebook and this option is not available...

    Can you explain me more about this?

    Re-thanx again for your help!

  9. #9
    Moderator Array ratvn's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Washington, United States
    Posts
    2,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    140

    Default

    Ok, something real quick for you to try out because I got to run.

    BIOS settings, ACPI enable, power settings S3, disable onboard Lan/wifi, disable all com ports for printer/etc., disable USB legacy, disable USB keyboard and mouse.

    See if you could set most of them and retry with -x -v cpus=1

  10. #10
    Rookie Array

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanx for the advice... but same result.

    I also re-flashed my bios to the ultimate official one from asus.
    In the options: no signs of "ACPI enable, power settings S3"...as usual.

    I founded a topic with a f3sc... seems to go well for them will the kalyway, not working for me. Maybe a problem of my own laptop.

    Anyway, I'm not hurry... so don't worry .


 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Asus G72 Laptop
    By mr coffee in forum Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 02:17 PM
  2. Is this Asus laptop compatible?
    By d4nt3 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 03:03 PM
  3. Best distro for ASUS m50 VC laptop
    By skfist in forum Distributions
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 05-03-2010, 04:17 AM
  4. Snow with laptop Asus F8
    By lawtran in forum Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 08:46 PM
  5. Help with 8400m on ASUS F3SC
    By Uzi3L in forum Kernel / Kext (Driver) Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 09:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
(c) 2006-2012 Hackint0sh.org
All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:37 PM.
twitter, follow us!