Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
Discuss Install Leopard on Compaq Presario F700 Series at the Installation - Hackint0sh.org; Originally Posted by PauliePepuhz Hey is it possible to install leo4all v3 using a flash ...
  1. #11
    Moderator Array ratvn's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Washington, United States
    Posts
    2,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PauliePepuhz View Post
    Hey is it possible to install leo4all v3 using a flash drive? I have been going thru the internet days and nights tryin to find a decent guide and I wasn't able to find one -_-
    Yes, it's completely feasible. What kind of hardware are you trying to?
    Leo4all is fairly dated release.


  2. #12
    Senior Professional Array dolphans1's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    161
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I tried myself as well, mine has the Atheros Wifi 802.11aby card, Nvidia MPC67 Ethernet integrated card, Nvidia Geforce 700M-nforce 610 integrated card, a sata-hd, but when I go to disk utility, it does not see i the hard-drive.

    My BIOS doesn't really allow me to make many changes.

    d-1

  3. #13
    Newbie Array

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi all,

    I have a similar system as all of you, I have managed to get MacOS to install. You do need a external caddy to install as for some reason the drivers on the disk will not run the SATA. As soon as you get your drive in a external caddy though it will install... you do need to run customize before you install and select amd patch and any others you will need, but the only problem I have run in to is, it does not seem to recognise the keyboard and mouse and so it will not boot up... I am looking in to that at the moment and as soon as I find anything I will post it up just incase any of you picks this up.

    Kind Regards,

    Rob Hill

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. I Can't install mac into my compaq f700
    By pablonsky in forum Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2010, 05:55 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 03:17 PM
  3. Want to install leopard on a compaq Presario V6000
    By lambchop in forum Installation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-21-2009, 09:38 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-23-2009, 03:42 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-09-2008, 04:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
(c) 2006-2012 Hackint0sh.org
All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:54 AM.
twitter, follow us!