Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Discuss Another Installation Thread at the Archiv (Leopard) - Hackint0sh.org; Hi, I got some problems; I can install only on SATA Drives (thats ok -> ...
  1. #1
    Newbie Array

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Another Installation Thread

    Hi,

    I got some problems; I can install only on SATA Drives (thats ok -> did it) and when I was installing iDeneb lasted 6 hours (WTF?!) and when it was nearly done, the computer didn't do anything for 4 hours (yes I waited 4 more hours ^^), so I finally decided to cancel and of course I was given an Error after 'forced' reboot (ACPI didn't work as well)

    Specs:
    MoBo: Asus M2A-VM
    RAM: 8 GB
    CPU: Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (@3,2 Ghz -> Factory default)
    HDD: Samsung 160 GB IDE (-> not being recognized) and Samsung 250 GB SATA II (recognized)
    GPU: 8800GTS 512

    Some days before iDeneb I tried 10.4.8, IDE recognized -> installed - was ok. End of installation (after 6 hours) -> reboot -> nothing works.

    So my question is: Is it normal for the installation to last that long on this PC (I don't think so)? and if not-> What do I have to do, to make it faster ?

    EDIT: Bad language
    Last edited by flo0110; 10-21-2008 at 07:04 AM.



  2. #2
    Hackint0sh Moderator Array icchansan's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela, Venezuela
    Posts
    6,641
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    349

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by flo0110 View Post
    Hi,

    I got some problems; I can install only on SATA Drives (thats ok -> did it) and when I was installing iDeneb lasted 6 hours (WTF?!) and when it was nearly done, the computer didn't do anything for 4 hours (yes I waited 4 more hours ^^), so I finally decided to cancel and of course I was given an Error after 'forced' reboot (ACPI didn't work as well)

    Specs:
    MoBo: Asus M2A-VM
    RAM: 8 GB
    CPU: Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (@3,2 Ghz -> Factory default)
    HDD: Samsung 160 GB IDE (-> not being recognized) and Samsung 250 GB SATA II (recognized)
    GPU: 8800GTS 512

    Some days before iDeneb I tried 10.4.8, IDE recognized -> installed - was ok. End of installation (after 6 hours) -> reboot -> nothing works.

    So my question is: Is it normal for the installation to last that long on this PC (I don't think so)? and if not-> What do I have to do, to make it faster ?

    EDIT: Bad language
    Hi, did you ever try with kalyway or leo4all v3 or v4? I think they are better for AMD
    HP Pavilion Elite m9250f
    Snow Leopard 10.6.6, Asus IPIBL-LB MOD BIOS, Intel Quad Core Q6600, 4GB RAM (800mhz), 2x500GB, nVidia 8600GT (Works), ALC888S (Works), Wireless RT73 (Works), LAN (Works) - How to Install - Blog - Hardware Combos - FAQ by TJ2K7
    Macbook Pro 13"
    iPhone 4
    Follow meh: @icchansan

    If you just want to support hackint0sh.org with a donation click here

  3. #3
    Newbie Array

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok, I tried that out -> didn't even start -> then I changed my Motherboard; I now have the K9N Neo V3 -> Install working fine (much faster now), but @ ca. 90 percent the PC freezes -> tried it 3 times. So I looked into the Log next time, and it tells me that Thread 0 crashed in 32-Bit mode (or so).

    The main difference between the mainboards is, that the M2A-VM has an AMD Chipset (which was the reason, i think)and the K9N Neo V3 a nForce -> I've benn using the M2A because the freeze issue happend before in Vista, too. But now Vista works fine (made a BIOS update) so the Board seems to be ok.
    What I have noticed: Before I got the OS X GUI, he first listens the ATA Bus and finds 2 devices: HDD and CDROM (which is right). But some lines later he seems to listen the ATA Bus again, but then he finds no device. When he tries to access the HDD after that, I hear my HDD powering up (why did it shut down ?). When the HDD is ready, he says he cannot read on it or write and then procceeds to the GUI. But as a matter of fact he can read/write from/on it: I can format the HDD and install kalyway up to the 'freezing point'. Really weird.

    Maybe this is a driver issue, I don't know;
    Maybe the freeze-thing happens with Vista as well, if I use it longer (and if that happens, I will put the M2A-VM back into my pc -> no os x until there are drivers for AMD Chipsets )

    Thanks for your effort, I hope we'll find a solution ...

    bye


    EDIT: OK, I read that I could/should set a RAM Maximum of 2 GB -> I'll try this out tomorrow
    Last edited by flo0110; 10-22-2008 at 12:02 AM.

  4. #4
    Newbie Array

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok, I managed to install iDeneb without errors on the K9N Neo V3, but when I try to boot from the HDD, he says Error 1 in the third line and nothing happens. When I start with the DVD and type "rd=disk0s1", he boots up OS X from the HDD (how to fix ?). And how do I make OS X recognize the ALC888 ? He doesnt't show any Audio Device in the System Profiler....

    EDIT: mistake(s)

  5. #5
    Hackint0sh Moderator Array icchansan's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela, Venezuela
    Posts
    6,641
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    349

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flo0110 View Post
    Ok, I managed to install iDeneb without errors on the K9N Neo V3, but when I try to boot from the HDD, he says Error 1 in the third line and nothing happens. When I start with the DVD and type "rd=disk0s1", he boots up OS X from the HDD (how to fix ?). And how do I make OS X recognize the ALC888 ? He doesnt't show any Audio Device in the System Profiler....

    EDIT: mistake(s)
    - Once the Install is done, reboot with the DVD in the drive. Press F8 at Darwin Boot Loader and type -s and press enter.
    - Execute the following commands :

    fdisk -e /dev/rdisk0
    flag 1
    quit
    reboot
    Hope that help you
    HP Pavilion Elite m9250f
    Snow Leopard 10.6.6, Asus IPIBL-LB MOD BIOS, Intel Quad Core Q6600, 4GB RAM (800mhz), 2x500GB, nVidia 8600GT (Works), ALC888S (Works), Wireless RT73 (Works), LAN (Works) - How to Install - Blog - Hardware Combos - FAQ by TJ2K7
    Macbook Pro 13"
    iPhone 4
    Follow meh: @icchansan

    If you just want to support hackint0sh.org with a donation click here


  6. #6
    Newbie Array

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I'll try that, but what kind of partition table do I have to choose MBR or GUID (or the third one)?

  7. #7
    Newbie Array

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok, I reinstalled with MBR - and did what you recommended -> boot1:error

  8. #8
    Hackint0sh Moderator Array icchansan's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela, Venezuela
    Posts
    6,641
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    349

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by flo0110 View Post
    Ok, I reinstalled with MBR - and did what you recommended -> boot1:error
    Are you sure, you have leopard in partition 1?
    HP Pavilion Elite m9250f
    Snow Leopard 10.6.6, Asus IPIBL-LB MOD BIOS, Intel Quad Core Q6600, 4GB RAM (800mhz), 2x500GB, nVidia 8600GT (Works), ALC888S (Works), Wireless RT73 (Works), LAN (Works) - How to Install - Blog - Hardware Combos - FAQ by TJ2K7
    Macbook Pro 13"
    iPhone 4
    Follow meh: @icchansan

    If you just want to support hackint0sh.org with a donation click here

  9. #9
    Newbie Array

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I got only one partition at that drive ... (and even if not; wouldn't rd=disk0s1 fail as well ?)

    EDIT: Is it possible to make changes in the MBR in vista (hmm, maybe I could put my win98 cd in, fire up fdisk and then see whats up) OR could I install something like Acronis OS Selector and bypass darwin that way ?

    I'm going to test that tomorrow -> need some sleep, cya
    Last edited by flo0110; 10-23-2008 at 12:19 AM.

  10. #10
    Hackint0sh Moderator Array icchansan's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela, Venezuela
    Posts
    6,641
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    349

    Default

    Yeah you can use Acronis OS Selector to select your bootloader
    HP Pavilion Elite m9250f
    Snow Leopard 10.6.6, Asus IPIBL-LB MOD BIOS, Intel Quad Core Q6600, 4GB RAM (800mhz), 2x500GB, nVidia 8600GT (Works), ALC888S (Works), Wireless RT73 (Works), LAN (Works) - How to Install - Blog - Hardware Combos - FAQ by TJ2K7
    Macbook Pro 13"
    iPhone 4
    Follow meh: @icchansan

    If you just want to support hackint0sh.org with a donation click here


 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2010, 04:56 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-21-2009, 01:40 AM
  3. [USB Installation] Making a USB Installation Disk ?
    By jashsayani in forum Archiv (Leopard)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-25-2008, 01:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
(c) 2006-2012 Hackint0sh.org
All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:28 AM.
twitter, follow us!